I don’t know about you, but my January was insane. I can barely believe it’s already over, it went by so fast! All 4 members of my small family caught Covid and we were out of it for about 2 weeks. Luckily, we all had mild cases. And I was able to do a lot of reading!
Fellowship of the Ring by JRR Tolkien, read by Andy Serkis
I cannot tell you how many times over the years I’ve tried to read Fellowship of the Ring. As soon as I heard Andy Serkis was recording all the Lord of the Rings books, I knew this was my only chance to get through them. And I was right! Serkis does a phenomenal job reading. Every character has their own voice, cadence, personality; it’s just amazing. I had to take a break before I go on to The Two Towers, but I’m ready to dive back in.
Sistersong by Lucy Holland
This is how a Sistersong Stan Account, so be prepared for all the raves. I LOVED THIS BOOK SO MUCH Y’ALL.
My sister’s heart broke on the river – and the river took it and bore it away.
In the ancient kingdom of Dumnonia in what will be someday be part of Britain, the king is connected to the land as if it is just another part of his body. He can weld it like a sword and use it to protect his people, but now that power is fading. King Cador has turned to the new god his wife follows and outsiders loom, ready to take over. The land calls however, to his three children. Riva can cure others, but can’t seem to heal her own pain. Keyne despairs of ever being accepted for who he truly is—the king’s son. And Sinne dreams of seeing the wide wonderous world, and dreams romantic dreams of love and adventure.
All three fear a boring life of confinement in the walls of their home, their people’s last hope of protection against the coming Saxons. Change comes on the day an ominous ash begins to fall from the sky. It brings Myrdhin, meddler and magician and Tristan, a warrior whose secrets could tear them to pieces.
Riva, Keyne and Sinne—three siblings entangled in a web of treachery and heartbreak, who must fight to make their own way in a world that wants to force them to be one way while they yearn for something else.
IT IS SO GOOOOOOOD! I have not done it justice.
The House at Sea's End by Elly Griffiths
I’ve never been one for cozy mysteries, but these times is different yes? I’m not even sure this series IS considered cozy but it IS considered cozy by me and if I take comfort reading them, that’s what matters, right?
This series follows a forensic archeologist (which sounds like the most interesting thing ever) as she consults with the local DCI (detective somethingorother I’m not English) on interesting cases that usually involve bones, sometimes old, sometimes not so much. I only LIKED the first two and have been holding out hope that they got better as they go and this one gave me hope. I find the mysteries to be fun, but the characters lacking, but this one was better. Hope it holds!
Tales From the Cafe: Before the Coffee Gets Cold #2 by Toshikazu Kawaguchi
Y’all. I am crazy in love with this little series! It’s just a cozy hug on a cool afternoon. It’s a snuggle up and read in one gulp and then take a sweet nap kind of read. They put joy in my heart and a smile on my face.
Taste: My Life Through Food written and read by Stanley Tucci
Stanley Tucci has long been a favorite actor, now he’s a favorite author and narrator! This book was just delightful. I loved learning about his early life and the food he grew up eating with his family and how his tastes evolved into adulthood. I can’t recommend the book enough, especially if you listen to it!
The Color of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother by James McBride
McBride is a black journalist, musician, composer, and child of a white Jewish mother. He recounts what it was like growing up with his 11 siblings and what they went through to achieve all that they did while poor and unaided from any other family. It is a moving and beautiful tribute to a confounding, loving, stubborn, and impressive woman.
Ten Days in a Mad-House by Nelly Bly, read by Laural Merlington
In 1887, 23-year-old reporter Nellie Bly had herself committed to a New York City asylum for 10 days to expose the horrific conditions for 19th-century century mental patients. The audio is short and the narrator wonderful. It was interesting to see how women were treated in asylums during this time and how little power they had over their own bodies.
How was your reading in January? Anything I need to check out? Let me know in the comments!
I'm glad you weren't too sick to read! That always makes an illness more bearable.
Tales from the Cafe sounds wonderful! I have liked a lot of the Japanese fiction I've read, and I'm also a big fan of time travel.
I read The Color of Water last year and loved it. Here's my review: https://articles.earthlingshandbook.org/2021/03/09/book-reviews-racism-scandals-and-cults-oh-my/